|
Winners were announced September 18th 2011
Lifetime Achievement
Tony Adase
Outstanding Community Theatre
Villagers Theatre
David P. McMenemie Award
(No Award)
NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year
Stephen Cantrone
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play
Kevin Gunther | and then there were none | Main Street Theater Company |
Richard Hennessy | glengarry glen ross | Chatham Community Players |
Ed Pearson | the farnsworth invention | Circle Players |
Ray Poquette | the haunting of hill house | Bergen County Players |
Judi Madigan | the laramie project | Ocean County College |
Patrick McGlone | steel magnolias | Villagers Theatre |
Bill Roome, Dieter Hell, Debra Olchick | the late christopher bean | Summit Playhouse |
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
James Bonkowsky | jesus christ superstar | Old Library Theater |
Richard Hennessy | a christmas carol | Chatham Community Players |
Rob Hillard | thoroughly modern millie | Our Gang Players |
Sean McGovern | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Nick Montesano | two gentlemen of verona | NENA Productions Theater Project |
Bob Murray | a chorus line | Livingston Community Players |
Robert LaBue | godspell | Park Players |
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
Tony Adase | and then there were none | Main Street Theater Company |
Matt Carlsen | sniper | Villagers Theatre |
Mitch Conroy | lost in yonkers | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Tim Larsen | the haunting of hill house | Bergen County Players |
Bill Martinak | the compleat wrks of wllm shkspr (abridged) | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Judi Parrish | amadeus | PinnWorth Productions |
Donald Swenson | as you like it | Stages at Camden County College |
Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
Jack Bozzuffi | urinetown | Road Company Theater Group |
Joe Devico | a christmas carol | Chatham Community Players |
Kal Dunn | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
David Jones, Tom Rozue, Kim Penpenella | thourougly modern millie | Our Gang Players |
Bill Otten | bill and ted save broadway | Saint Anne’s Stages |
Kevin Rodio | the last five years | Stage Left Productions |
Nick VonHagel | gypsy | Montclair Operetta Club |
Outstanding Costume Design of a Play
Nancy Bembridge | pride and prejudice | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Cast | a christmas story | Somerset Valley Playhouse |
Anne Lowe | the late christopher bean | Summit Playhouse |
Kaithryn M. Pinner | amadeus | PinnWorth Productions |
Sue Takacs | and then there were none | Main Street Theater Company |
Sue Takacs | the crucible | East Brunswick Community Players |
John M. Maurer | a few good men | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical
Fran Harrison | a christmas carol | Chatham Community Players |
Peter King | jesus christ superstar | Old Library Theater |
Barbie McGuire, Jen Hanselman | gypsy | Montclair Operetta Club |
Ryan PJ Mulholland | thoroughly modern millie | Our Gang Players |
Lois Steeves, Cindy Pellis | hairspray | skit |
Dan Schulz | 42nd street | Villagers Theatre |
Kathy Slothower, Jyll Purdy, William Mercado | seussical | Pennington Players |
Outstanding Properties of a Play
Scott Brandt, Amy Levine, Greg Murphy | a christmas story | Somerset Valley Playhouse |
Joanne Guerriero | steel magnolias | Villagers Theatre |
PT Kenzia, Pam Steiner | the late christopher bean | Summit Playhouse |
Tish Lum | glengarry glen ross | Chatham Community Players |
Eva Marie | moonlight and magnolias | Collaborative Act Studio |
Diana Roth | steel magnolias | Studio 13 Productions |
Madge Wittel, Jennifer Love | moon over buffallo | Cranford Dramatic Club |
b>Outstanding Properties of a Musical
Beth Amiano Gleason, Lona Alpert | nunsense | LA Players |
Elizabeth Blazejewski, Beverly Kuo, John M. Maurer | seussical | Pennington Players |
Linda Conover | annie | Hexagon Players |
Camille DiLorenzo | annie | JCC MetroWest |
Donna Glasser, Nick Montesano | two gentlemen of verona | NENA Productions Theater Project |
Leslie Ricci, Madge Wittel | gypsy | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Maryanne Tinker | forever plaid | Road Company Theater Group |
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play
Chris Clayton | moonlight and magnolias | Collaborative Act Studio |
JC Gibriano | rumors | Villagers Theatre |
Anthony Greco, Bernice Garfield-Szita | the heiress | Center Drama |
John Menter, John Hoppe | moon over buffalo | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Thomas F. Minucci | the compleat wrks of wllm shkspr (abridged) | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Roy Pancirov | glengarry glen ross | Chatham Community Players |
Jan Topoleski, Gina Lupi | pride and prejudice | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
Greg Cilmi | jesus christ superstar | Old Library Theater |
Barry deVersterre | hairspray | SKIT |
Kevin Gunther | hairspray | East Brunswick Community Players |
Evan Lewis, Hugh Mahon | annie | JCC MetroWest |
Tom Martini | thouroughly modern millie | Our Gang Players |
Fred Sorrentino | hairspray | Cabaret For Life |
Dave Villapique, Richard LeClair, Dan LeClair, Beth Amiano-Gleason | nunsense | LA Players |
Outstanding Choreography
Megan Ferentinos | gypsy | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Jillian Kimberlin | 42nd street | Villagers Theatre |
Christina Janka | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Jessica O’Brian | thoroughly modern millie | Our Gang Players |
Alex Perez | jesus christ superstar | Old Library Theater |
E. Nicole Spadafino | annie | Hexagon Players |
Patrick Starega | a chorus line | Livingston Community Players |
Outstanding Musical Direction
Ilene Greenbaum | annie | JCC MetroWest |
Anthony DiDia | songs for a new world | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Stan Dunn | annie | Hexagon Players |
Jack Hill | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Ken Magos | gypsy | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Colin Maier | the last five years | Stage Left Productions |
David Regner | a chorus line | Livingston Community Players |
David Regner | aida | Mystic Vision Players |
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Todd W. Jones | the compleat wrks of wllm shkspr (abridged) | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Frank Licato | the late christopher bean | Summit Playhouse |
Vic Morosco, Tony Adase | and then there were none | Main Street Theater Company |
Chase Newhart | glengarry glen ross | Chatham Community Players |
Ryan Pifher | noises off | Porch Light Productions |
Bob Pridham | rabbit hole | Chatham Community Players |
Marjorie Sokoloff | as you like it | Stages at Camden County College |
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Camille DiLorenzo | annie | JCC MetroWest |
Ed Doyle | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Jeff Fiorello | gypsy | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Debbie Kirsch | annie | Hexagon Players |
Carolyn and Jim Newman | hairspray | SKIT |
Alex Perez | jesus christ superstar | Old Library Theater |
Patrick Starega | a chorus line | Livingston Community Players |
Howard Whitmore | 42nd street | Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Production of a Play
Lois Bobchin- Producer, Vic Morosco, Tony Adase- Directors | and then there were none | Main Street Theater Company |
Robert Lukasic, Leslie Reagoso- Producers, Chase Newhart- Director | glengarry glen ross | Chatham Community Players |
Sally Ponzio, Diane Lotti- Producers, Frank Licato- Director | the late christopher bean | Summit Playhouse |
Bill Seeselberg- Producer, Todd W. Jones- Director | the compleat wrks of wllm shkspr (abridged) | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Marjorie Sokoloff- Producer, Marjorie Sokoloff- Director | as you like it | Stages at Camden County College |
Ted Wioncek III- Producer, Ted Wioncek III- Director | moonlight and magnolias | Collaborative Act Studio |
Roz Wroblewski, Donna Kimberlin- Producers, Ana Kalet- Director | steel magnolias | Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Production of a Musical
Lois Dyer, Phyllis Meranus- Producers, Patrick Starega- Director | a chorus line | Livingston Community Players |
Liz Howard- Producer, Jeff Fiorello- Director | gypsy | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Clair Kerr- Producer, Debbie Kirsch- Director | annie | Hexagon Players |
Pat Mangano- Producer, Ed Doyle- Director | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Peg Peet- Producer, Alex Perez- Director | jesus christ superstar | Old Library Theater |
Howard Tilken- Producer, Camille DiLorenzo- Director | annie | JCC MetroWest |
Sheery D. Schepp- Producer, Jessica O’Brian- Director | thoroughly modern millie | Our Gang Players |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
David Cantor | glengarry glen ross | Chatham Community Players |
AJ Dramis | the compleat wrks of wllm shkspr (abridged) | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Jonathan Fishman | moon over buffalo | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Michael King | glengarry glen ross | Chatham Community Players |
Kevin Little | the compleat wrks of wllm shkspr (abridged) | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Kris Longwell | olenna | CorWell Productions |
Derek Mazukiewicz | sniper | Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Brendan Joel Bartlett | jesus christ superstar | Old Library Theater |
Matt Cannon | oliver | Marlboro Community Players |
Ed Corsi | the last five years | Stage Left Productions |
Cory Wade Hindorff | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Wesley Loon | hairspray | East Brunswick Community Players |
William Mercado | dirty rotten scoundrels | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Michael Miguel | a chorus line | Livingston Community Players |
Matthew Reher | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Sarah Caldwell | the constant wife | Somerset Valley Playhouse |
Laurie Devino | and miss reardon drinks a little | Circle Players |
Faith Dowgin | the crucible | East Brunswick Community Players |
Molly Gilman | the late christopher bean | Summit Playhouse |
Joyce Porter | and miss reardon drinks a little | Circle Players |
Cindy Rea | steel magnolias | Studio 13 Productions |
Lauren Renahan | olenna | CorWell Productions |
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Sheri Chalnick | oliver | Marlboro Community Players |
Jessica Evans | thoroughly modern millie | Our Gang Players |
Ali Gleason | aida | Mystic Vision Players |
Tina Kaye | gypsy | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Barbie McGuire | annie | JCC MetroWest |
Kate Peet | jesus christ superstar | Old Library Theater |
Janet Swaim | i love you, you’re perfect, now change | Westfield Community Players |
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Steve Lemenille | and then there were none | Main Street Theater Company |
Jeff Maschi | sniper | Villagers Theatre |
Robert Mackasek | glengarry glen ross | Chatham Community Players |
Will Nolan | sordid lives | Bergen County Players |
Peter Reinmann | the boys next door | Somerset Valley Players |
Alex Rupp | antigone | Oldwick Community Players |
Lucas Turner | noises off | Porch Light Productions |
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Michael Angelini | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Lyle Dungee | a chorus line | Livingston Community Players |
Ramon Licairae | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Chad Parsons | altar boyz | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Christopher Peckhardt | aida | Mystic Vision Players |
John Sechrist | gypsy | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Phil Solomon | hairspray | East Brunswick Community Theater |
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Jennifer Baranowski | the laramie project | Ocean County College |
Lori Fabian | steel magnolias | Villagers Theatre |
Ashly Jean Flach | the laramie project | Ocean County College |
Alexandra Mays Ford | as you like it | Stages at Camden County College |
Dee Ganz | and then there were none | Main Street Theater Company |
Kate Pentek | sniper | Villagers Theatre |
Elaine Wallace | steel magnolias | Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Karen Agatep | songs for a new world | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Stephanie Brennan | thouroughly modern millie | Our Gang Players |
Janet Cantore-Watson | nunsense | LA Players |
Mary Fajardo | the king and i | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Jennifer Forziati | 42nd street | Villagers Theatre |
Letitia Townes | hairspray | East Brunswick Community Players |
Chelsea Varga | a chorus line | Livingston Community Players |
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Jack Bathke | merchant of venice | East Brunswick Community Players |
Arnold Buchaine | the late christopher bean | Summit Playhouse |
Ryan Diminick | sniper | Villagers Theatre |
Tom Jeszeck | the late christopher bean | Summit Playhouse |
Russ Ortiz | and then there were none | Main Street Theater Company |
Steve Lemenille | abie’s irish rose | Westfield Community Players |
Ian Taylor | as you like it | Stages at Camden County College |
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Zack Aretakes | jesus christ superstar | Old Library Theater |
Christian Carrera | a new brain | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Andrew Cox | tommy | Stage Left Productions |
William Mercado | seussical | Pennington Players |
Brendan Naranjo | annie | JCC MetroWest |
Sean Openshaw | two gentlemen of verona | NENA Productions Theater Project |
Chip Prestera | annie | Hexagon Players |
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Lynda Dickson | the constant wife | Somerset Valley playhouse |
Laurie Hardy | the constant wife | Somerset Valley Players |
Eileen Hladky | sniper | Villagers Theatre |
Stephanie Long | and then there were none | Main Street Theater Company |
Hannah Rinald | antigone | Oldwick Community Players |
Benita Simpson | as you like it | Stages at Camden County College |
Maria Panvini | as you like it | Stages at Camden County College |
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Beth Amiano-Gleason | gypsy | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Jessica Berger | two gentlemen of verona | NENA Productions Theater Project |
Michal Efron | a chorus line | Livingston Community Players |
Jen Hanselman | gypsy | Montclair Operetta Club |
Tracey Lynn Haskel | a new brain | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Jessica Pivko | jesus christ superstar | Old Library Theater |
Letitia Townes | working | Mystic Vision Players |
Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Griffin Bacci | lost in yonkers | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Macauley Davis | rabbit hole | Chatham Community Players |
Jesse Dubin | a few good men | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Alex Hotek | pride and prejudice | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Alex Huston | the farnsworth invention | Circle Players |
Matt Ludovico | lost in yonkers | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Thomas Sarles | a christmas story | Somerset Valley Playhouse |
Tyler Vrabel | a christmas story | Somerset Valley Playhouse |
Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical
Kenneth Abes | hairspray | SKIT |
Benjamin Errig | a christmas carol | Chatham Community Players |
Ben Izlar Jr. | hairspray | SKIT |
Zach Levine | oliver | Marlboro Community Players |
Alec Richards | 13 the musical | Villagers Theatre |
Rocco Severini | seussical | South Plainfield Summer Drama Workshop |
Cory Singer | seussical | South Plainfield Summer Drama Workshop |
Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play
Cressidia Adler | a christmas carol | Porch Light Productions |
Casey Chartier | the crucible | East Brunswick Community Players |
Nadia David | pride and prejudice | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Hannah Hale | pride and prejudice | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Charlene Oselador | a christmas carol | West Milford Players |
Kristin Parker | pride and prejudice | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Camille Snow | antigone | Oldwick Community Players |
Kerrielle Sollecito | pride and prejudice | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical
Zoe Considine | annie | Hexagon Players |
Lauren Dennis | annie | Hexagon Players |
Lauren Fivek | hairspray | SKIT |
Kelly Kline | seussical | South Plainfield Summer Drama Workshop |
Cassandra Kozakis | hairspray | SKIT |
Anna McCarthy | annie | Hexagon Players |
Annie Reynolds | gypsy | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Claire Tseporukha | oliver | Marlboro Community Players |
Outstanding Production of an Original Musical
Leslie Amarosa, Msgr. Pat Panos- Producers, Eva Hajak- Director, Various Composers | an enchanted evening | St. Catherine of Bologna Performing Arts Guild |
Rob Kristie- Producer, Lauire Hudson- Director, Rob Kristie- Book, Music and Lyrics | the doll (a raggedy musical) | Sketch Club Players |
Cassie Leonard, Chelsea Leonard- Producers, Michael Leonard, Elise Leonard- Directors | 5 minutes to curtain | Spotlight Players |
Erin Miller- Producer, Christine Knitel- Director, Various Composers | bill and ted save broadway | Saint Anne’s Stages |
Nick Montesano- Producer, Nick Montesano- Director, Various Composers | nena after dark | NENA Productions Theater Project |
Ryan Pifher- Producer, Ryan Pifher- Director, Ryan Pifher, Tristian Luysterburg- Book, Music and Lyrics | stage fright | Porch Light Productions |
Outstanding Production of an Original Play
Joe Bagnole- Producer, Donna Jeanne- Director, Frank Van Syckel-Author | you can’t say that | First Avenue Playhouse |
Joe Bagnole- Producer, Jim Racioppi- Director, Joe Simonelli- Author | wake me at midnight | First Avenue Playhouse |
Bob Denmark- Producer, Arnold Buchiane, Mark Phelan, Kate Schlesinger, Maybelle Cowan-Lincoln, Joann Scanlon, Jon DeAngelis, Desiree Caro- Directors, John Allison, Carmen Collins, Gary Shaffer, Evan Marshall, Amanda Mayer, Ian August, Desiree Caro- Authors | jersey voices 2010 | Chatham Community Players |
Debby Schwartz, Mike Schwartz- Producers, Garry Stern- Director, George Pittius- Author | walls | Over The Rainbow Productions |
Outstanding Stage Manager
Alycia Bauch-Cantor | dirty rotten scoundrels | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Roth Bernstein | a chorus line | Livingston Community Players |
Jeff Cantor | a few good men | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Crystal Coddington | the curious savage | Somerset Valley Playhouse |
Kate Matseur | dirty rotten scoundrels | Villagers Theatre |
Katie McGillick | a christmas story | Somerset Valley Playhouse |
Jessica Mennella | and then there were none | Main Street Theater Company |
|
|